2019/2020

(click above for further information)

August 2019
La Zaraguata
Jerónimo Rajchenberg, Requinto
Omar Durán, Jarana
Rachel Caselli, Vocals
Hannah Rose Dexter, Bass
Dawn Drake, Cajón

August 2019
Butoh and Bharatanatyam Dance Workshop

July 2019
Thollem, Piano and Found Objects


2018/2019

(click above for further information)

June 2019
Ley Line, Vocal Quartet

May 2019
Big Black, Singer-Songwriter/Drums
Shelley Yoelin, Tenor Saxophone
Doug MacDonald, Guitar
Bill Casale, Bass
Tim Pleasant, Drums

April 2019
Permaculture Design Certification Course

March 2019
Eric Byers, Solo Cello

Mark Peterson, Master Craftsman / Wood Carver

February 2019
Deborah O’Grady, Fine Art Photographer and Video Artist

January 2019
Eva Soltes (Dancer)
Padma Madaboosi (Vocals)
Rusty Gillette (Mrdangam/Drums)
Doug MacKenzie (Mrdangam/Drums)

November 2018
Ernest H. Siva, Tribal Historian and Cultural Advisor for the Morongo Band of Mission Indians

October 2018
Warren Brush, Permaculture Designer/Teacher/Storyteller

September 2018
Fred Frith, Electric Guitar
Heike Liss, Live Visuals

Steve Gorn, Bansuri Flute


2017/2018

(click above for further information)

June 2018
Janie Cowan, Upright Bass

June 2018
Mokoomba
Trustworth Samende
Abundance Mutori
Donald Moyou
Miti Mugande
Ndaba Coster Moyo

June 2018
Jenny Q & Myshkin Warbler
Trust*Together

June 2018
Keith North, Visual Artist

May 2018
Gyan Riley, Composer/Guitar

April 2018
Tim DeLorey, Phd., Neuroscientist

March 2018
Dan Joseph, Hammer Dulcimer

February 2018
Jessica Beels, Sculptor

January 2018
Barry Phillips, Composer/Cello

January 2018
Ketil Haugsand, Harpsichord

December 2017
Gabriel Lavin, Oud
Miguel Carillo, Spanish Guitar
Janie Cowan, Upright Bass

October 2017
Big Black, Singer/Songwriter
Drummer

August 2017
Sam Ashley, Composer/Performer
Trance Artist


2016/2017

(click above for further information)

May 2017
Lou Harrison’s 100th Birthday
A 24 Hour Global celebration of Art & Conservation

Balinese Gamelan Bhurat Wangi
Del Sol String Quartet
Robin Kobaly, native plant specialist
Emil Miland, Cello
Meredith Clark, Harp
Melanie DeMore, Voice & Rhythm
Gambuh, Balinese Flute Ensemble
Unveiling of Centennial Gate by Mark Bulwinkle
Films by Eva Soltes featuring:
Lou Harrison, Terry Riley, Gary Snyder,
William Colvig
Emiko Omori, Editor

April 2017
The Joshua Trio
Ann Moss, Soprano
Meredity Clark, Harp
Emil Miland, Cello

March 2017
William Colvig
100th Birthday Celebration

February 2017
Del Sol String Quartet
Benjamin Kreith, Violin
Rick Shinozaki, Violin
Charlton Lee, Viola
Kathryn Bates, Cello

January 2017
Brazzaville
David Brown, Singer Songwriter
Danny Frankel, Drums
Kenny Lyon, Guitar

October 2016
Harold Budd, Composer/Keyboard
Bradford Ellis, Keyboard
Jane Maru, Speaker

October 2016
Gyan Riley, Guitar

October 2016
Saba Alizadeh, Kamancheh

October 2016
Mokoomba
Mathias Muzaza
Trustworth Samende
Abundance Mutori
Donald Moyou
Miti Mugande
Ndaba Coster Moyo

August 2016
Earth-Bag Construction Workshop
Fox McBride, Workshop Leader
James Golub, Workshop Leader

July 2016
Yuval Sharon, Director
Mark Lowenstein, Conductor
Christine Marie, Scenographer
Eva Soltes, Creative Consultant

July 2016
Dana Moody, Muralist

July 2016
Dominique Moody, Assemblage Artist


2015/2016

(click above for further information)

June 2016
Luciano Chessa, Composer

June 2016
Dominque Moody, Tiny Art House Design/Build
Samuel H. Scripps Artist-In-Residence

April 2016
Warren Brush
Permaculture Designer/Teacher/Storyteller

February 2016
Michael Byron, Composer
Tasha Smith Godinez, Harp
Eric Moore, Cello

January 2016
Remy Charlip Project
Seth Eisen, Director
Miguel Frasconi, Composer
James Graham, Choreographer

December 2015
Myshkin, Singer/Songwriter
Danny Frankel, Drums
Damian Lester, Acoustic Bass
Victoria Williams, Guzheng/Harmonica
Liesl Clouse, Dance

November 2015
Mezcla Muzic
Christopher Garcia
Jxel Rajchenberg

October 2015
Harold Budd, Composer/Keyboard
Bradford Ellis, Keyboard
Jane Maru, Speaker

September 2015
Sangam
Paul Livingstone, Sitar
Peter Jacobson, Cello

August 2015
The Pogossian Family
Movses Pogossian, Violin
Varty Manouelian, Violin
Anoush Pogossian, Violin/Clarinet
Cara Pogossian, Viola
Eddie Pogossian, Cello


2014/2015

(click above for further information)

June 2015
Memorial for Tim Kelly, Violinist (1957-2015)
Featuring a host of Joshua Tree Musicians

May 2015
Greywater Irrigation System Design and Construction Course
Nicholas Holmes, Design/Build

May 2015
Letter of Marque Theatre Company
Welland H. Scripps
Scarlett Maressa Rivera
Noland Kennedy

April 2015
Thomas Buckner, Baritone
Dan Joseph, Hammer Dulcimer
Big Black, Percussion

February 2015
Probosci
Gyan Riley, Guitar
Timba Harris, Violin

February 2015
Tim Delory, Permaculture Teacher/Scientist
Jill Giegerich, Permaculture Teacher/Artist

January 2015
Michael White, Composer/Jazz Violin
Leisei Chen, Jazz Vocalist/Composer
Mirza Todorovich, Photographer/Videographer

November 2014
Jin Hi Kim, Composer/Komungo
Joseph Celli, Radio Producer

October 2014
Joe Orrach, Tap Dancer
Andrew J. Nemr, Tap Dancer
Alexandra Pizzo, Tap Dancer
Mathew Clark, Pianist/Musical Arranger

September 2014
Anya Kouchnerov, Violinist

August 2014
Victoria Williams, Singer Songwriter


2013/2014

(click above for further information)

May 2014
Timothy Hill, Composer/Vocalist

May 2014
Margaret Hatcher, Costume Designer

April 2014
Mechanical Music Installation
Maxime Rioux (a.k.a. De La Rochefoucauld)
Composer/Musician/Engineer

April 2014
Shalini Vijayan, Violin

March 2014
Michael Byron, Composer

February 2014
Saba Alizadeh, Composer/Kamancheh
Odeya Nini, Vocalist
Justin Asher, Electronics
Louis Lopez, Electronics

February 2014
Mudra & Posture Workshop
Eva Soltes, Bharatanatyam Teacher

February 2014
Susan Suntree, Writer/Storyteller

January 2014
Chris Brown, Composer/Musician
Johanna Poethig, Visual/Performance Artist

January 2014
Danny Paul Grody, Songwriter
Kendric Taylor, Composer

December 2013
Ralph Samuelson, Shakuhachi Master

November 2013
John Luther Adams, Composer

November 2013
Serrano and Cahuilla Tribal Songs and Dances
Ernest Siva
James Ramos
Paakuma
Raymond Marcus
Kim Marcus

November 2013
Evan Ziporyn, Composer/Bass Clarinet
Christine Southworth, Composer

October 2013
Highway 62 Open Studios
Mark Bulwinkle, Graphic Artist/Sculptor
Keith North, Sculptor

September 2013
Keith North, Sculptor


2012/2013

(click above for further information)

May 2012
Balinese Gamelan Burat Wangi
Nyoman Wenten, Artistic Director
Nanik Wenten, Artistic Director

May 2012
Cinco De Mayo
La Zaraguata, Band

April 2012
Gyan Riley, Composer/Guitar

March 2012
Clarice Assad, Composer/Pianist/Vocalist

March 2012
The Del Sol String Quartet
Kate Stenberg, Violin
Rick Shinozaki, Violin
Charlton Lee, Viola
Kathryn Bates, Cello

February 2012
The Land Trio
Jxel Rajchenberg, Guitar/Jarocho
Javad Butah, Tabla
Saba Alizadeh, Kamanche

January 2012
Eric Byers, Composer/Cello

November 2012
Yuval Sharon, Opera Director

October 2012
Highway 62 Art Tours Event
“Under the Scorpio Moon”
Eva Soltes, Director

September 2012
Steve Gorn, Bansuri, Flute
Daniel Paul Karp, Tabla

August 2012
Big Black, Percussion

July 2012
Eric Byers, Cello
Sadie Siegel, Keyboard

July 2012
LOU HARRISON : A World of Music
Screening Furstworld

July 2012
Welland Scripps, Actor/Theatre Director

July 2012
Bharatanatyam Dance Workshop
Eva Soltes, Bharatanatyam, Teacher


2011/2012

(click above for further information)

April 2012
Movses Pogossian & UCLA Camarades
Movses Pogossian, Violin
Mira Khomik,Violin
Rhea Fowler, Violin
Ben Bartlet, Viola
Jonathan Thomson, Cello
Eric Lee, Cello

April 2012
Mark Bullwinkle, Graphic Artist/Sculptor

March 2012
Rohan De Saram, Cello
Samuel H. Scripps Artist-In-Residence

March 2012
Samuel H. Scripps Artist Residency Award

March 2012
LOU HARRISON : A World of Music
World Premiere Film Screening, Castro Theatre, S.F.

February 2012
“Lost Secrets of Perfect Harmony: Ancient Music of the Indigenous Middle East”
Cameron Powers, Author/Musician

December 2011
Movses Pogossian, Violin
Varty Manouelian, Violin

November 2011
Gary Barton, Actor/Playwright

September 2011
Wendy Sutter, Cello

August 2011
Koichi Tamano, Butoh Dancer
HirokoTamano, Butoh Dancer


2010/2011

(click above for further information)

May 2011
Ralph Samuelson, Shakuhachi Teacher/Performer

April 2011
Emiko Omori, Filmmaker

April 2011
Mountain Tribal Gypsy Belly Dance Troupe

March 2011
Andrea Lillienthal, Sculptor

March 2011
Perry Hoffman, Mosaic Tile Artist

January 2010
Rohan De Saram, Cello

November 2010-January 2011
Eva Soltes, Filmmaker
Completion of LOU HARRISON : A World of Music

November 2010
David Tanenbaum, Classical Guitar

November 2010
Musical Missions of Peace
Kristina Sophia, Singer/Percussionist
Cameron Powers, Oud/Nay/Guitar

October/November 2010
Alexandra Du Bois, Composer/Violin

October 2010
Mark Bulwinkle, Graphic Artist/Sculptor

September/October 2010
Bharatanatyam Temple Dance of South India
Eva Soltes, Dancer
Padma Madaboosi, Vocal
Michael Davis, Flute
Aggie Brenneman, Cymbals
Rusty Gillette, Mrdangam

September 2010
Gloria Cheng, Piano

September 2010
Big Black, Percussion
Sam Sloeneker, Percussion

August/September 2010
Stefano Scodanibbio, Composer/Bass

August 2010
Sofia Diaz, Hatha Yoga Master


2009/2010

(click above for further information)

June 2010
Ted Quinn, Singer/Songwriter

May 2010
Arroyo Baroque
Jason Yoshida, Lute
Asuncion Ojeda, Transverso
Paul Sherman, Oboe
Denise Brisee, Viola da Gamba

March 2010
Keith North, Sculptor

January 2010
David Authur Brown, Singer/Songwriter

December 2009
Mario Formenti, Piano

November 2009
USC/Getty Fellows Arts Journalism Retreat
Joshua Samuel Brown, Writer/Photojournalist
Barbara Celis, Reporter, Blogger/Filmmaker
Kelly Klaasmeyer, Editor/Critic
Neda Ulaby, Writer/Editor
Randall Roberts, Editor/Critic
Matthew Westwood, Writer/Editor


2008/2009

(click above for further information)

June 2009
Kazuaki Tanahashi, Calligrapher

May 2009
The Calder Quartet
Gloria Cheng,Piano

March 2009
Fred Frith, Acoustic Guitar
Heike Liss, Video Artist

March 2009
Madhubani Mural Project
Jan Steward, Graphic Designer
Nancy Jackson, Sculptor/Painter
John Honack
Eric Bluhm
Ashley Gallagher
Linda Arias

February 2009
Paul Livingstone, Sitar
Javad Butah, Tabla

January 2009
David Tanenbaum, Classical Guitar

November 2008
USC/Getty Fellows Arts Journalism Retreat
Laura Emerick, Arts Editor
Erik Piepenburg, Web Producer
David Sillito, Correspondent
Carolina Miranda, Producer
Michelle Siegel, Associate Producer
Adeline Sire, Producer
Nate Chinen, Music Critic
David Brinn, Deputy Managing Editor

October 2008
Hiroko Tamano, Butoh Dancer

September 2008
Gloria Cheng, Piano

July 2008
Srimati Shyamala, Bharatanatyam Dancer


2007/2008

(click above for further information)

March 2008
Calder Quartet

February 2008
Cuban Rumba Percussion Ensemble
Silfredo La O Vigo, Director

November 2007
Masayuki Koga, Shakuhachi

October 2007
Eddie MarshalI, Recorder/Percussion
Drew Simpson, Guitar


2006/2007

(click above for further information)

May 2007
Harupin Ha Butoh Dance Theatre
Koichi Tamano, Dancer/Director
Hirokk Tamano, Dancer/Director

May 2007
Srimati Shyamala, Bharatanatyam Dancer

March 2007
Stefano Scodanibbio, Composer/Bass

October 2006
Terry Riley, Composer/Vocalist






Recent Portfolios